Privacy Policy

< All Topics

SECTION 1 - OVERVIEW

At https://www.ahealo.com/ the privacy of our users is acknowledged, protected, and respected. The following policy describes how your data is collected, used, and disclosed to any relevant third parties by our website (https://www.ahealo.com/) (“Ahealo”, “we”, “our”, “us”). Ahealo is a fully functional online platform to facilitate therapy for psychotherapists and people with mental health illnesses through the website. We have publicly displayed this privacy policy so that all the users, visitors, members (“user”, “visitor”, “client”) of our website can read it while using our website and/or mobile apps.

SECTION 2 - TYPE OF DATA AHEALO’s WEBSITE COLLECTS

Any data provided on the website by the user may be collected in a professional manner. For the purpose of rendering our services, we only collect email addresses. All other information is collected automatically and is mostly of technical nature. All information supplied for the purpose of obtaining our services will be deemed to be “the data” voluntarily shared by the user. Please note that the data collected for payment purposes data will be collected through our payment platform PayPal which is going to be handling the information regarding users and clients. We may only use users’ email addresses through our third-party websites in order to communicate with them. At no time will our website collect or retain financial data such as credit card numbers, names, expiration dates, or CVV numbers. Such information shall only be collected by PayPal and will not be stored on our systems. Our website accepts no responsibility for the handling of data by any third-party payment processors. In order to know more about PayPal’s privacy practices and data collection please read its Privacy Policy.  

2.1 Automatic Data Collection:

Other user information collected via accessing the website may include the user’s IP address, browser type, device, and OS type, access dates and times, and any pages viewed. Any information pertaining to interaction with the website (such as reviews, feedbacks, comments posted) may also be collected. Furthermore, there be certain information collected automatically through cookies.

SECTION 3 - USE OF COOKIES AND OUR COOKIES POLICY

We may track the IP address of a user’s computer or place a ‘cookie’ in the browser files of a user’s computer to provide automated features to the user.

A standard definition of a cookie can be summarized into few words. A cookie is a small file that has a  tracking identifier that is sent by a hosting server or a website to a browser (such as Chrome, Firefox, Edge). The browser then stores this file. The purpose of storing such a file is that whenever a user visits the same website again the website remembers the user and provides the user experience based on the user’s interest and previous searches. Normally, there are two types of cookies called “Session Cookies” and “Permanent Cookies”. As the name suggests a session cookie remains only in the user’s browser as long as the user is browsing that website and as soon as the user exits from the website cookie is removed. Permanent cookies stay in the browsers until it expires or till the user deletes the cookie itself. Permanent cookies remember login information, previous user search information, checkout, and cart details. It is worth mentioning here that cookies do not have any information that can lead to a person’s identity personally. They are only for the purpose of convenience for both the user and the website.

A cookie also conveys information to the website about how users are interacting with the website such as the page views, the clicks on weblinks, the user’s access to the website, how long a user has stayed on the website, and other similar actions on the website. This allows us to track the usage of the user’s  account of our service over a period of time which helps us make our services better for users in the future.

3.1 Third Party Cookies

From time to time, for the purpose of marketing-related campaigns, or working with other ecommerce providers, we may use third-party cookies  to keep track of cart data and understanding user buying and navigation behaviors.

SECTION 4 - REASONS FOR USERS’ INFORMATION COLLECTION

Unless otherwise stated, information is collected for internal purposes only. This includes such purposes as to:

    i. Administer the services provided by the website, including to inform our users of any relevant information contained within our website.

    ii. Improve the services of our website.

    iii. Contact the user for the purpose of research, product development or changes, and customer service.

    iv. Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.

    v. Create and manage accounts.

    vi. Deliver targeted advertising, news, or other promotional material from the website to the user.

    vii. Enable communication between the website and the user.

    viii. In the process of selling, expanding, reducing, or acquiring new businesses and assets, users’ information may be shared with our new partners.

    ix. Fulfill and manage purchases, orders and payments, refunds, and other transactions relating to the website.

    x. Increase the efficiency and operation of Ahealo’s website.

    xi. Notify the user of updates.

    xii. Offer new products, services, recommendations, and request customer feedback.

    xiii. Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.

    xiv. Resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and respond to product and customer service requests.

SECTION 5 - PRESENCE OF THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Information may be shared with a third party to offer an enhanced service to the users or for the purpose of targeted advertising. The website will not share, lease, or sell any user information to a third party. The website may contain links to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. Upon using these links to leave the website, any information given is not covered by this privacy policy, and the safety and privacy of any information given cannot be guaranteed. The user is obligated to inform themselves of any policies pertaining to third-party websites. The website is not responsible for the privacy policies of third parties.

SECTION 6 - USER RIGHTS

Users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators may also see and edit this information.

SECTION 7 - GDPR PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a citizen of any European country or state, the following disclosure is made in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

As a user, you have the right to access the personal information about you that we store on our systems, and have us update, correct, or delete it. Also, you may at any time withdraw your consent to any activity in which you provided us your consent. You are also entitled to obtain from us your Information (excluding data we obtained from other sources) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit those data to another data controller. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, contact us at info(at)ahealo.com.  

SECTION 8 - EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”) PRIVACY STATEMENT

All information you provide to us is stored securely and treated with care and respect.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) such as the United States. It may also be processed by persons operating outside the EEA. If we do send your data outside the EEA, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate measures to protect your information. By submitting your details, you agree to this transfer.

SECTION 9 - PROTECTION OF MINORS

Our website does not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 13 and we believe that children of any age should get their parents’ consent before giving out any personal information. This step has been taken in compliance with the COPPA act.

COPPA means The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. This act was enacted in 1998 and under this act, all the measurements have been made to protect the information for children, specifically children under 13. The main focus of the COPPA act is to put parents in control of the information to which their children may be having access. If you are under 13, you should never provide us with any personal information, nor should you be using our website and our services.

SECTION 10 - CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE (CALOPPA)

CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act) is the state law of California (USA) which has to be mentioned in the privacy policies by online businesses and websites. CalOPPA is not only for the websites of California or the United States of America but it is for every business that wants to operate and wants to collect data from the residents of California. This law states how the privacy information of the residents of the State of California will be collected and used by the websites. 

We respect and value the privacy of all its users and to be in compliance with California Online Privacy Protection Act we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), we have taken the necessary precautions.

Users And Visitors Under Caloppa Have The Following Rights When Using Our Website:

    i. They have the right to know how their personal information is being collected by the Ahealo website.

    ii. They can find out if their data is being shared, revealed, or disclosed.

    iii. They have a right to access their own data.

    iv. They can request Ahealo to delete or remove any of their personal data.

    v. And they have the right to know that they are not being discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights.

Please note, as we have stated earlier that we don’t respond to DNT signals due to variations in different browsers.

SECTION 11 - DATA PROTECTION PRACTICES

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or type of misuse by unauthorized parties.

SECTION 12 - MODIFICATIONS AND AMENDMENTS IN PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, and for any reason. These changes will appear as an update and will include the date of any changes. Any changes will be deemed valid and effective immediately upon the published update. No specific notice will be given to each individual user, and each user has waived any right to such notice. Users are encouraged to review our website regularly in order to inform themselves of any changes to this policy. As such, users are deemed to be informed of any changes by way of the update notice posted to the website at the time of any change. By continuing to use the website after the time of such published changes to the Privacy Policy, the user is deemed to have accepted changes.

SECTION 13 - OPT-OUT RIGHT TO USERS FROM NEWSLETTER AND E-MAIL LIST

We give all users of our website to opt-out from our newsletters, promotional, and commercial email lists by simply contacting us and letting us know. Moreover, the user has also an option to opt-out by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the commercial email and removing his or her email from our list. This step has been taken in compliance with the CAN-SPAM act. Please note, we only send emails in order to send information, respond to inquiries, to promote our website, and to advertise our business. Requests to be deleted from email lists run by the website shall be completed upon a request submitted to our support department info(at)ahealo.com.

Previous Ahealo answers 13 most common rejections to engage Counseling Psychologist
Next Terms And Conditions
Table of Contents